This privacy policy applies to the processing of personal data of customers and/or users of https://ThePresetsRoom.com, hereinafter referred to as the WEBSITE and DATA CONTROLLER.

Applicable regulations

Our Privacy Policy has been designed in accordance with REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 of the EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL, of April 27, 2016, on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation), hereinafter referred to as GDPR EU 2016/679, and, to the extent applicable, the provisions of Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights, hereinafter referred to as LOPDGDD 3/2018.

By providing us with your data, the customer and/or user declares that they have read and understood this Privacy Policy, giving their unequivocal and express consent to the processing of their personal data in accordance with the purposes and terms expressed herein.

Basic information on data protection

BASIC INFORMATION ON DATA PROTECTION
Purpose To respond to information requests received, provide requested services, attend to and manage orders from customers and/or web users of the online store for articles and/or products, provide customer support service, subscribe to the informative newsletter, as well as send commercial communications about our articles and/or products by letter, telephone, email, SMS/MMS, WhatsApp, Telegram, or other equivalent electronic communication means, provided that the interested party has consented to the processing of their personal data for this purpose.
Legitimacy Performance of a contract in which the interested party is a party or for the implementation, at the request of the interested party, of pre-contractual measures. Legitimate interests pursued by the data controller. Consent of the interested party.
Recipients Data will not be transferred to third parties, except for legal obligation.
Rights You have the right to access, rectify, and erase your data, as well as other rights indicated in the additional information, which you can exercise by contacting the data controller at [email protected]
Additional information You can consult the additional and detailed information on Data Protection in the annexed clauses available at https://ThePresetsRoom.com/privacy-policy

Additional information on data protection

The data controller is:

Data protection officer

 

The DATA CONTROLLER does not have a Data Protection Officer.

Purposes and legal basis for the processing

  1. a) In general:

The DATA CONTROLLER processes the personal data provided by its customers and/or users for the following purposes:

 

  1. b) Website electronic forms:

The DATA CONTROLLER processes the personal data provided by customers and/or users through the electronic data collection forms on the website for the following purposes:

Regarding the “Contact Form” and other inquiries (those that can be directed through the email accounts provided on the website):

 

Regarding the “Newsletter Subscription Form”:

 

 

Regarding the “Create Account Form”:

 

 

Regarding the “Sign In Form”:

 

Regarding the “Guest Checkout Form”:

 

 

When the requested data in the electronic forms are necessary, the DATA CONTROLLER will indicate their mandatory nature at the time of data collection from customers and/or users. Failure to provide them will imply that the corresponding request cannot be fulfilled.

What type of data do we process?

 

For the purposes stated in the previous section, the data of the Customer are processed, which can be divided into the following sources and categories:

 

  1. a) Data provided directly by the customer and/or user: data provided directly by the customer and/or user, either at the time of requesting the service through the completion of electronic data collection forms or in paper format enabled for this purpose, such as those provided throughout the contractual relationship through different means, such as complaints or information requests submitted to the Customer Support Service. The customer and/or user is responsible for its accuracy and updating.

 

This privacy policy applies to the processing of personal data of customers and / or users of https://ThePresetsRoom.com, hereinafter the WEBSITE and CONTROLLER OF PROCESSING.

Applicable regulations

Our Privacy Policy has been designed in accordance with REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 of the EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT and of the COUNCIL of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation), hereinafter GDPR EU 2016/679, and as far as it does not contradict the aforementioned Regulation, by the provisions of the Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights, hereinafter LOPDGDD 3/2018.

By providing us with your data, the customer and/or user declares to have read and understood this Privacy Policy, giving their unequivocal and express consent to the processing of their personal data in accordance with the purposes and terms expressed herein.

Basic information on data protection

BASIC INFORMATION ON DATA PROTECTION
Purpose Respond to requests for information received, provide the requested services, attend and manage orders from customers and/or web users of the online store of articles and/or products, provide customer service, perform the subscription to the newsletter, as well as send commercial communications about our articles and/or products by letter, telephone, email, SMS/MMS, WhatsApp, Telegram or other equivalent means of electronic communication, provided that the interested party has consented to the processing of their personal data for this purpose.
Legitimation Execution of a contract to which the data subject is a party or for the implementation at the request of the data subject of pre-contractual measures. Legitimate interest of the data controller. Consent of the data subject.
Addressees No data will be transferred to third parties, unless legally required.
Rights You have the right to access, rectify and delete the data, as well as other rights, indicated in the additional information, which can be exercised by contacting the Data Controller at [email protected].
Additional information Additional and detailed information on Data Protection can be found in the attached clauses at https://ThePresetsRoom.com/politica-de-privacitad.

 

 

Additional information on data protection

The data controller is:

 

Data Protection Officer

 

The TREATMENT CONTROLLER does not have a Data Protection Delegate.

Purposes and legal basis for processing

  1. a) In general:

The TREATMENT CONTROLLER processes the personal data provided by its customers and/or users for the following purposes:

 

  1. b) Electronic forms WEBSITE:

The TREATMENT CONTROLLER processes the personal data provided by customers and/or users through the electronic forms for the collection of personal data on the WEBSITE for the purposes identified below:

In relation to the “Contact Form” and other queries (those that can be addressed through the e-mail accounts that appear on the WEBSITE):

 

In connection with the “Newsletter Form“:

 

 

 

In connection with the “Create Account Form“:

 

 

 

In connection with the “Login with your account form“:

 

In connection with the “Buy as a Guest Form“:

 

 

 

When the data requested in the electronic forms are necessary, the TREATMENT CONTROLLER will indicate such mandatory nature at the time of data collection from customers and / or users and not providing them will mean that the corresponding request cannot be met.

What kind of data do we process?

 

For the purposes set out in the previous section, the Customer’s data is processed, which can be divided into the following sources and categories:

 

  1. a) Data provided directly by the customer and/or user: data provided directly by the customer and/or user, either at the time of requesting the service through the completion of electronic forms for collecting personal data or in paper format enabled for this purpose as those provided throughout the contractual relationship through various means such as, for example, claims or requests for information filed with the Customer Service. The customer and/or user is responsible for its veracity and updating.

 

 

 

  1. b) Data obtained from sources other than the client and/or user: data obtained from sources other than the client and/or user, either with their consent or by any other legal authorization (legitimate interest, compliance with a legal obligation…).

 

  1. c) Data derived from the development of the commercial relationship: data provided indirectly by the client and/or user derived from the provision of the contracted service and the maintenance of this activity. This category includes traffic data, the history of payments or contracted items, navigation data through the public Web page or access to the private area or others of a similar nature.

Registration of processing activities

We inform you that the personal data obtained from the client and/or user as a result of the completion of the electronic forms existing on the WEBSITE are part of the Registry of Processing Activities (RAT) of the TREATMENT CONTROLLER, which will be updated periodically in accordance with the provisions of the RGPD EU 2016/679 and the LOPDGDD 3/2018.

Addressees

The personal data of the interested parties will be communicated to the recipients indicated below:

  1. a) In general:

 

  1. b) In relation to the “Contact Form and other queries (those that can be addressed through the e-mail accounts that appear on the WEBSITE), with the “Newsletter Form”, with the “Create Account Form”, with the “Login with your account Form” and with the “Buy as a guest Form“:

Transfers to third countries

Conservation periods

Personal data will be kept:

  1. a) In general:
  1. b) In relation to the “Contact Form and other queries (those that can be addressed through the e-mail accounts that appear on the WEBSITE), with the “Newsletter Form”, with the “Create Account Form”, with the “Login with your account Form” and with the “Buy as a guest Form“:

For this purpose, the data subject is reminded that he/she must inform the CONTROLLER OF THE PROCESSING as the recipient to whom he/she communicates personal data, of any rectification or deletion of the data of his/her representatives, authorized persons and other contact persons.

Once the relationship is terminated, to the extent that the personal data of the data subjects are relevant for the purposes of the TREATMENT CONTROLLER’s liability towards customers and/or users, such data shall be kept, duly blocked, at the disposal of the competent judicial authorities or public administrations, for the enforcement of the liabilities arising from the processing for the statute of limitations period thereof.

Rights of interested parties

Customers and/or users of the WEBSITE may exercise the following rights before the CONTROLLER OF THE PROCESSING, to the extent applicable: access to personal data, rectification, erasure (right to be forgotten), limitation of processing, data portability, opposition to processing and not to be subject to automated individual decisions and, when the processing is based on consent, the right to withdraw it at any time.

Customers and/or users may exercise these rights by means of a written and signed request sent to the postal address of the TREATMENT CONTROLLER Plaza Independencia, 2 – 17001 Girona (Catalunya) or through the e-mail address [email protected], attaching, in both cases the interested party, a legally valid proof of identity, such as a photocopy of the NIF/NIE or equivalent document, and clearly indicating the right he/she wishes to exercise.

Clients and/or users will also have the right to file a complaint before the competent Control Authority (Spanish Data Protection Agency) if they observe that the processing does not comply with the regulations in force or if they consider that their rights have been violated with regard to the protection of their personal data, especially when they have not obtained satisfaction in the exercise of their rights, through the WEB page https://www.aepd.es.

These rights will be met by the TREATMENT CONTROLLER within 1 month, which may be extended to 2 months if the complexity of the request or the number of requests received so requires. All this without prejudice to the duty to retain certain data under the legal terms and until the possible liabilities arising from a possible treatment, or, where appropriate, a contractual relationship.

In addition to the above, and in relation to data protection regulations, Users who so request, have the possibility to organize the destination of their data after their death.

Sending commercial communications

 

In compliance with the provisions of the Second Final Provision of Law 9/2014, of May 9, on Telecommunications, which amends Law 34/2002, of July 11, on information society services and electronic commerce, commercial communications made by electronic means must be clearly identifiable as such, and the natural or legal person on behalf of whom they are made must also be clearly identifiable, without prejudice to the provisions of the regulations issued by the Autonomous Communities with exclusive powers on consumption.

The customer and/or user, who provides his/her contact details to the CONTROLLER OF THE PROCESSING by clicking on the “SEND” button on the electronic contact form of the website and affirmatively checks the two existing consent boxes, “I accept the processing of my data for the purposes indicated in the basic information on data protection” and “I consent to receive commercial communications of your articles and/or products”, you expressly authorize and give your express, free and unequivocal consent to the CONTROLLER OF THE PROCESSING to process your personal data for the purpose of sending you commercial communications about your articles and/or products by letter, telephone, email, SMS/MMS, WhatsApp, Telegram or other equivalent means of electronic communication.

The legal basis that legitimizes this treatment is the consent of the person concerned, which may be revoked at any time.

In compliance with the provisions of Articles 21 and 22 of Law 34/2002, of July 11, 2002, on information society services and electronic commerce, the user may oppose the processing of his/her data for promotional purposes and revoke the consent given to receive commercial communications via e-mail by simply notifying the PROVIDER of his/her will through a simple and free procedure, consisting of sending an e-mail to the e-mail address [email protected], indicating “UNSEND” or “DO NOT SEND” in the subject line of the message.

 

The data provided will be kept for as long as the business relationship is maintained or for the years necessary to comply with legal obligations.

Social Networking Policy

The PERSON RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING has a profile in the following Internet social network:

In all cases it is considered responsible for the processing of data of its users, including followers, subscribers, fans, or simply people who make comments or queries through these channels.

In this sense, the TREATMENT CONTROLLER could use this profile to inform its users of news that it considers appropriate for the purpose of the services offered, or perhaps it could also share information or current articles published by other users of social networks.

In none of the cases will use personal information of users without their consent to have relationships other than those expected in each of the social networks mentioned, requesting, where appropriate, the user’s own consent.

Accuracy of the data provided by the interested parties

The client and/or user is responsible that the information provided by filling in the electronic forms made available on the WEBSITE or by sending e-mails to the different accounts existing under the Internet domain ThePresetsRoom.com is true, being responsible for the accuracy of all data provided and will keep it updated to reflect a real situation, being responsible for false or inaccurate information provided and for the damages, inconveniences and problems that may cause to the TREATMENT CONTROLLER or third parties.

Safety measures

The TREATMENT CONTROLLER guarantees that it has implemented on the WEBSITE the appropriate technical and organizational policies to apply the security measures established by the RGPD EU 2016/679 and the LOPDGDD 3/2018 in order to protect the rights and freedoms of customers and/or users and has communicated the appropriate information to them so that they can exercise them.

The CONTROLLER OF THE PROCESSING in order to protect individual rights, especially in relation to automated processing and in order to be transparent with customers and/or users, has established a policy that covers all such processing, the purposes pursued by the latter, the legitimacy of such processing and also the tools available to the customer and/or user so that he/she can exercise his/her rights.

 

The WEBSITE is developed with WooCommerce, open source e-commerce plugin for WordPress, and has an SSL encryption certificate activated for the entire domain, which allows the user to securely send their personal data through the existing electronic forms.

The WEBSITE is hosted in the servers that DINAHOSTING, S.L., offers to the TREATMENT CONTROLLER, being the assigned IP address of Spanish range.

All information will be kept and managed with due confidentiality, applying the necessary computer security measures to prevent access or misuse of your data, its manipulation, deterioration or loss.

However, the customer and/or user must bear in mind that the security of computer systems is never absolute. When personal data is provided over the Internet, such information could be collected without your consent and processed by unauthorized third parties. The TREATMENT CONTROLLER disclaims any liability for the consequences of such acts may have for the User, if he/she voluntarily published the information.

Acceptance and consent

The client and/or user declares to have been informed of the conditions on personal data protection, accepting and consenting to the automated processing of the same by the CONTROLLER OF THE PROCESSING in the manner and for the purposes indicated in this Privacy Policy. Certain services provided on the WEBSITE may contain special conditions with specific provisions on personal data protection.

Changes to this privacy policy

THE TREATMENT CONTROLLER reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy to adapt it to new legislation, jurisprudence, interpretation of the Spanish Data Protection Agency, as well as industry practices.

In such cases, the TREATMENT CONTROLLER will announce on the websites the changes introduced reasonably in advance of their implementation.

This privacy policy may be supplemented by the Legal Notice, Cookies Policy and General Conditions of Contract, if any, are collected for certain products or services, if such access involves any specialty in the protection of personal data.